Xflot
Fresenius Medical Care replaces CEO Helen Giza with Shervin Korangy from October 12; US-listed shares fall nearly 7%HSBC is reported to be cutting about 70% of UK financial adviser roles in an AI push; shares fall 3.4%Frasers Group discloses an 8.8% stake in Under Armour, about 16.6 million shares worth roughly $80 millionSTOXX 600 falls about 1% to 630 by midday as France's 10-year yield climbs 12 basis points to 4.85%Dutch state moves to cut its ABN Amro stake to 10.5% from 20.7% through a share-sale plan run by BofAUK water company Pennon launches a £550 million rights issue and cuts its dividend per share by about 30%Shell lifts its third-quarter gas output guidance and puts its refining margin at $42 a barrel, up from $24Porsche plans about 20% higher prices on its top models by 2030, a break-even under 200,000 cars and 9,000 job cuts by 2035German industrial output rises 2.0% in August on a construction jump, a day after orders were reported down 10.6%Forvia and Gabriel India form a seating joint venture; Forvia holds 50% plus one share and aims at about 10% of India's market
ECB deposit rate 2.50%Euro area 10-year 3.51%Bank of England 3.75%Official rates →

Europe · Business news · Economy · 17 Sept 2026

Bank of England holds Bank Rate at 3.75% in a 6-3 vote as three members back a hike to 4%

EU Financials Real Estate Consumer Discretionary

What happened

The Bank of England's Monetary Policy Committee kept Bank Rate at 3.75%, with Megan Greene, Catherine Mann and Huw Pill voting for an increase to 4%. CPI inflation was 3.1% in August, and the Bank projected around 3¾% in the fourth quarter and slightly above 4% in early 2027. Since its July report, Brent crude had risen 36% to $106 a barrel and UK wholesale gas 78% to 207p a therm, and Ofgem's price cap rises to £1,723 for October to December. The majority judged that a soft labour market, subdued demand and tight financial conditions would restrain inflation, though activity was slightly stronger than expected; the Committee said the risk of second-round effects had risen.

Why it matters for listed companies

The three-vote minority keeps a UK rate rise on the table if energy costs spread into wages and prices, which matters for gilt-sensitive sectors such as housebuilders (Persimmon, Barratt Redrow, Taylor Wimpey), property trusts and utilities, and for mortgage lenders such as Lloyds and NatWest through loan pricing and credit quality. The higher price cap lifts household energy bills, leaving less to spend in shops and restaurants.

Reported by Bank of England — “Bank Rate maintained at 3.75% - September 2026 Monetary Policy Summary and Minutes” ↗ on 17 Sept 2026.

Rates and currencies since this was reported

Official series on 17 Sept 2026 or the last day before it, and the latest observation.

ECB deposit facility rate
2.50% → 2.50% unchanged
17 Sept 2026 → 15 Oct 2026 · European Central Bank
Euro area 10-year yield (AAA)
3.49% → 3.51% +2 bp
17 Sept 2026 → 14 Oct 2026 · European Central Bank
Euro in US dollars
1.1481 → 1.1208 -0.0273
17 Sept 2026 → 15 Oct 2026 · ECB reference rate
Euro in pounds sterling
0.8583 → 0.8461 -0.0122
17 Sept 2026 → 15 Oct 2026 · ECB reference rate
These figures are measured, not attributed. Prices and rates move for many reasons at once; they show what happened after this story, not that the story caused it. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

More on Financials

All European business stories · Every market · What changed today

Free · one email a day

Market briefs, by country

Pick the markets you follow. Each morning: what changed, in figures — never a tip.

Markets

Free. We email a link to confirm — nothing is sent until you click it. Every brief has a one-click unsubscribe that deletes your record. Data, not advice: XDQ Labs is not registered with SEBI, the US SEC, FINRA or any European regulator. GMP is unofficial. Privacy. Sent daily at 08:15 India time.