Xflot
Dilip Buildcon wins a Rs 1,800 crore LPG pipeline from Paradip to Raipur, to build in three years and run for 25Jubilant FoodWorks puts September-quarter revenue at Rs 2,609 crore, up 11.9%; Domino's India same-store sales rise 4.1%Ola Electric sets a Rs 999.74 crore rights issue at Rs 27 a share, two for every 25 held; record date October 13Brent rises to $101.50 as a Gulf of Mexico storm threatens 15% of US crude output and fighting flares in YemenFed minutes: most officials saw one more rate increase by year-end; they split on why they raised in SeptemberNewly listed ARCIL hits the 10% upper limit after first-quarter profit doubles; Kanohar Electricals rises 20%Fusion CX is reported to be launching a Rs 700-800 crore IPO next week, cut from Rs 1,000 crore plannedAirtel raises every postpaid plan by Rs 50 from October 8; the entry plan goes to Rs 499 from Rs 449Chennai Petroleum jumps 14.6% and MRPL 4.7% as Brent climbs back above $101 a barrelSensex ends 429 points lower at 72,639 after the RBI increase; the metal index drops 2.3%, PSU banks and media gain
Nifty 50 22,997.35 +1.66%Nifty Bank 55,810.5 +0.89%Nifty Midcap 150 21,756.35 −0.29%Nifty Smallcap 250 17,627.05 −1.15%Nifty IT 30,719.8 +1.82%India VIX 13.96 −4.58%NSE indices →

Themes

Infrastructure and railways

Government capex, road, rail, metro and port projects — engineering, cement and steel.

Stories, last 30 days
24
Stories, six months
45
Companies named
19
Sectors named
23
2
2
1
1
2
3
1
6
17

Stories on this theme, week by week

Latest stories

Sectors these stories name

How often each sector is named in these stories, and the median 5-session move of its stocks. A record, not a forecast.

Companies these stories name

CompanyStories5 sessions20 sessions
Adani Enterprises Ltd. ADANIENT2+4.01%-7.64%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. ADANIPORTS1+2.06%+0.28%
Anant Raj Ltd. ANANTRAJ1-10.03%-12.20%
Ashok Leyland Ltd. ASHOKLEY1+2.18%-6.58%
Bajaj Auto Ltd. BAJAJ-AUTO1+7.76%-9.70%
Bajaj Finance Ltd. BAJFINANCE1+0.97%-4.90%
Brigade Enterprises Ltd. BRIGADE1+6.26%-6.35%
BSE Ltd. BSE1+2.79%+5.19%
Dilip Buildcon Ltd. DBL1-0.99%-3.65%
Federal Bank Ltd. FEDERALBNK1+4.36%+0.68%
HCL Technologies Ltd. HCLTECH1+15.56%+8.08%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. KOTAKBANK1+2.98%+7.55%
Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Limited PILANIINVS1+0.53%-2.77%
Punjab & Sind Bank PSB1+2.12%-2.84%
Reliance Industries Ltd. RELIANCE1+3.14%-2.32%
Shriram Finance Ltd. SHRIRAMFIN1+2.89%-5.15%
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd. THYROCARE1-2.68%-12.82%
UltraTech Cement Ltd. ULTRACEMCO1+4.18%+0.91%
Union Bank of India UNIONBANK1+0.68%-3.04%

Ranked by how many of the stories name the company — a count, not a recommendation.

Free · one email a day

Market briefs, by country

Pick the markets you follow. Each morning: what changed, in figures — never a tip.

Markets

Free. We email a link to confirm — nothing is sent until you click it. Every brief has a one-click unsubscribe that deletes your record. Data, not advice: XDQ Labs is not registered with SEBI, the US SEC, FINRA or any European regulator. GMP is unofficial. Privacy. Sent daily at 08:15 India time.