Xflot
Dilip Buildcon wins a Rs 1,800 crore LPG pipeline from Paradip to Raipur, to build in three years and run for 25Jubilant FoodWorks puts September-quarter revenue at Rs 2,609 crore, up 11.9%; Domino's India same-store sales rise 4.1%Ola Electric sets a Rs 999.74 crore rights issue at Rs 27 a share, two for every 25 held; record date October 13Brent rises to $101.50 as a Gulf of Mexico storm threatens 15% of US crude output and fighting flares in YemenFed minutes: most officials saw one more rate increase by year-end; they split on why they raised in SeptemberNewly listed ARCIL hits the 10% upper limit after first-quarter profit doubles; Kanohar Electricals rises 20%Fusion CX is reported to be launching a Rs 700-800 crore IPO next week, cut from Rs 1,000 crore plannedAirtel raises every postpaid plan by Rs 50 from October 8; the entry plan goes to Rs 499 from Rs 449Chennai Petroleum jumps 14.6% and MRPL 4.7% as Brent climbs back above $101 a barrelSensex ends 429 points lower at 72,639 after the RBI increase; the metal index drops 2.3%, PSU banks and media gain
Nifty 50 22,997.35 +1.66%Nifty Bank 55,810.5 +0.89%Nifty Midcap 150 21,756.35 −0.29%Nifty Smallcap 250 17,627.05 −1.15%Nifty IT 30,719.8 +1.82%India VIX 13.96 −4.58%NSE indices →

Themes

The rupee and currencies

Rupee moves, the dollar, forex reserves — exporters' revenue and importers' costs.

Stories, last 30 days
23
Stories, six months
38
Companies named
26
Sectors named
17
1
2
1
1
2
5
15

Stories on this theme, week by week

Latest stories

Sectors these stories name

How often each sector is named in these stories, and the median 5-session move of its stocks. A record, not a forecast.

Companies these stories name

CompanyStories5 sessions20 sessions
Infosys Ltd. INFY4+11.33%+4.86%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. KOTAKBANK3+2.98%+7.55%
Axis Bank Ltd. AXISBANK2+3.45%+3.87%
HCL Technologies Ltd. HCLTECH2+15.56%+8.08%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. TCS2+13.20%+7.31%
Wipro Ltd. WIPRO2+9.89%+4.60%
Adani Enterprises Ltd. ADANIENT1+4.01%-7.64%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. ADANIPORTS1+2.06%+0.28%
Ashok Leyland Ltd. ASHOKLEY1+2.18%-6.58%
Bajaj Auto Ltd. BAJAJ-AUTO1+7.76%-9.70%
Brigade Enterprises Ltd. BRIGADE1+6.26%-6.35%
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. CHENNPETRO1-5.68%+2.11%
Coal India Ltd. COALINDIA1+2.11%0.00%
Coforge Ltd. COFORGE1+6.61%+7.88%
Federal Bank Ltd. FEDERALBNK1+4.36%+0.68%
IDFC First Bank Ltd. IDFCFIRSTB1+0.78%-8.41%
IndusInd Bank Ltd. INDUSINDBK1+2.48%-7.60%
MphasiS Ltd. MPHASIS1+6.50%+5.74%
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. MRPL1+0.54%+6.73%
Persistent Systems Ltd. PERSISTENT1+6.80%+6.71%

Ranked by how many of the stories name the company — a count, not a recommendation.

Free · one email a day

Market briefs, by country

Pick the markets you follow. Each morning: what changed, in figures — never a tip.

Markets

Free. We email a link to confirm — nothing is sent until you click it. Every brief has a one-click unsubscribe that deletes your record. Data, not advice: XDQ Labs is not registered with SEBI, the US SEC, FINRA or any European regulator. GMP is unofficial. Privacy. Sent daily at 08:15 India time.