Xflot
Dilip Buildcon wins a Rs 1,800 crore LPG pipeline from Paradip to Raipur, to build in three years and run for 25Jubilant FoodWorks puts September-quarter revenue at Rs 2,609 crore, up 11.9%; Domino's India same-store sales rise 4.1%Ola Electric sets a Rs 999.74 crore rights issue at Rs 27 a share, two for every 25 held; record date October 13Brent rises to $101.50 as a Gulf of Mexico storm threatens 15% of US crude output and fighting flares in YemenFed minutes: most officials saw one more rate increase by year-end; they split on why they raised in SeptemberNewly listed ARCIL hits the 10% upper limit after first-quarter profit doubles; Kanohar Electricals rises 20%Fusion CX is reported to be launching a Rs 700-800 crore IPO next week, cut from Rs 1,000 crore plannedAirtel raises every postpaid plan by Rs 50 from October 8; the entry plan goes to Rs 499 from Rs 449Chennai Petroleum jumps 14.6% and MRPL 4.7% as Brent climbs back above $101 a barrelSensex ends 429 points lower at 72,639 after the RBI increase; the metal index drops 2.3%, PSU banks and media gain
Nifty 50 22,997.35 +1.66%Nifty Bank 55,810.5 +0.89%Nifty Midcap 150 21,756.35 −0.29%Nifty Smallcap 250 17,627.05 −1.15%Nifty IT 30,719.8 +1.82%India VIX 13.96 −4.58%NSE indices →

Themes

Crude oil and fuel

Brent, OPEC+, fuel prices and refining — a cost for airlines, paints and chemicals, a revenue line for producers.

Stories, last 30 days
35
Stories, six months
59
Companies named
21
Sectors named
26
2
3
2
3
1
8
24

Stories on this theme, week by week

Latest stories

Sectors these stories name

How often each sector is named in these stories, and the median 5-session move of its stocks. A record, not a forecast.

Companies these stories name

CompanyStories5 sessions20 sessions
HCL Technologies Ltd. HCLTECH2+15.56%+8.08%
Reliance Industries Ltd. RELIANCE2+3.14%-2.32%
Adani Enterprises Ltd. ADANIENT1+4.01%-7.64%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. ADANIPORTS1+2.06%+0.28%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. APOLLOHOSP1+2.92%-10.02%
Bajaj Finance Ltd. BAJFINANCE1+0.97%-4.90%
BSE Ltd. BSE1+2.79%+5.19%
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. CHENNPETRO1-5.68%+2.11%
Coal India Ltd. COALINDIA1+2.11%0.00%
Dilip Buildcon Ltd. DBL1-0.99%-3.65%
HDFC Bank Ltd. HDFCBANK1+5.00%+1.94%
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. INDIGO1-0.72%-1.38%
Infosys Ltd. INFY1+11.33%+4.86%
ITC Ltd. ITC1+3.49%-0.86%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. KOTAKBANK1+2.98%+7.55%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. MAXHEALTH1-1.76%-17.26%
Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. MAZDOCK1+5.78%-4.75%
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. MRPL1+0.54%+6.73%
Shriram Finance Ltd. SHRIRAMFIN1+2.89%-5.15%
Tech Mahindra Ltd. TECHM1+10.28%+5.70%

Ranked by how many of the stories name the company — a count, not a recommendation.

Free · one email a day

Market briefs, by country

Pick the markets you follow. Each morning: what changed, in figures — never a tip.

Markets

Free. We email a link to confirm — nothing is sent until you click it. Every brief has a one-click unsubscribe that deletes your record. Data, not advice: XDQ Labs is not registered with SEBI, the US SEC, FINRA or any European regulator. GMP is unofficial. Privacy. Sent daily at 08:15 India time.