Xflot
Dilip Buildcon wins a Rs 1,800 crore LPG pipeline from Paradip to Raipur, to build in three years and run for 25Jubilant FoodWorks puts September-quarter revenue at Rs 2,609 crore, up 11.9%; Domino's India same-store sales rise 4.1%Ola Electric sets a Rs 999.74 crore rights issue at Rs 27 a share, two for every 25 held; record date October 13Brent rises to $101.50 as a Gulf of Mexico storm threatens 15% of US crude output and fighting flares in YemenFed minutes: most officials saw one more rate increase by year-end; they split on why they raised in SeptemberNewly listed ARCIL hits the 10% upper limit after first-quarter profit doubles; Kanohar Electricals rises 20%Fusion CX is reported to be launching a Rs 700-800 crore IPO next week, cut from Rs 1,000 crore plannedAirtel raises every postpaid plan by Rs 50 from October 8; the entry plan goes to Rs 499 from Rs 449Chennai Petroleum jumps 14.6% and MRPL 4.7% as Brent climbs back above $101 a barrelSensex ends 429 points lower at 72,639 after the RBI increase; the metal index drops 2.3%, PSU banks and media gain
Nifty 50 22,997.35 +1.66%Nifty Bank 55,810.5 +0.89%Nifty Midcap 150 21,756.35 −0.29%Nifty Smallcap 250 17,627.05 −1.15%Nifty IT 30,719.8 +1.82%India VIX 13.96 −4.58%NSE indices →

Themes

Interest rates

RBI, Fed, ECB and Bank of England decisions, bond yields and what borrowing costs do to lenders, builders and borrowers.

Stories, last 30 days
32
Stories, six months
59
Companies named
18
Sectors named
22
4
3
2
4
4
3
10
15

Stories on this theme, week by week

Latest stories

Sectors these stories name

How often each sector is named in these stories, and the median 5-session move of its stocks. A record, not a forecast.

Companies these stories name

CompanyStories5 sessions20 sessions
Infosys Ltd. INFY2+11.33%+4.86%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. KOTAKBANK2+2.98%+7.55%
Adani Enterprises Ltd. ADANIENT1+4.01%-7.64%
Bharti Airtel Ltd. BHARTIARTL1+2.74%+0.98%
Coal India Ltd. COALINDIA1+2.11%0.00%
Coforge Ltd. COFORGE1+6.61%+7.88%
Hindalco Industries Ltd. HINDALCO1+0.42%-8.84%
ICICI Bank Ltd. ICICIBANK1+2.99%+3.10%
JSW Steel Ltd. JSWSTEEL1+2.14%-4.23%
MphasiS Ltd. MPHASIS1+6.50%+5.74%
Persistent Systems Ltd. PERSISTENT1+6.80%+6.71%
Reliance Industries Ltd. RELIANCE1+3.14%-2.32%
State Bank of India SBIN1+2.13%-2.90%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. TCS1+13.20%+7.31%
Tech Mahindra Ltd. TECHM1+10.28%+5.70%
Titan Company Ltd. TITAN1+2.21%-7.96%
Trent Ltd. TRENT1+2.55%+5.76%
Wipro Ltd. WIPRO1+9.89%+4.60%

Ranked by how many of the stories name the company — a count, not a recommendation.

Free · one email a day

Market briefs, by country

Pick the markets you follow. Each morning: what changed, in figures — never a tip.

Markets

Free. We email a link to confirm — nothing is sent until you click it. Every brief has a one-click unsubscribe that deletes your record. Data, not advice: XDQ Labs is not registered with SEBI, the US SEC, FINRA or any European regulator. GMP is unofficial. Privacy. Sent daily at 08:15 India time.